Microsoft word - helgeland complaint redacted.doc
[…] The standard plan shall provide: (a) A family coverage option for persons desiring to provide for coverage of all Section 40.52(3), Stats., provides: “The group insurance board, after consulting with the board of regents of the university of Wisconsin system, shall establish the terms of a health insurance plan for graduate assistants, . . . who are employed on at least a one-third full-time basis . . . .” Pursuant to this authority, the GIB has established a family coverage option for graduate assistants to provide coverage for them and their Section 40.02(20), Stats., defines “dependent” as “the spouse, minor child, including stepchildren of the current marriage dependent on the employee for support and maintenance, or child of any age, including stepchildren of the current marriage, if handicapped to an extent requiring continued dependence. For group insurance purposes only, the department may promulgate rules with a different definition of “dependent” than the one otherwise provided in this subsection for each group insurance plan.” DETFB promulgated Sec. ETF 10.01(2), Wis. Admin. Code, which defines “dependent” as “an employee’s spouse . . . .” The definition of dependant does not include an employee’s domestic partner.