Microsoft word - helgeland complaint redacted.doc
[…] Under these statutes and regulations, or, in the alternative under defendants’ interpretation and administration of applicable state statutes and regulations, the accumulated unused sick leave of Wisconsin state employees in opposite-sex relationships may be used by the employees and their dependents, including their spouses, to purchase health insurance. In contrast, Wisconsin state employees in committed same-sex relationships may not share their accumulated unused sick leave Section 103.10(3), Stats., provides that, “(b) An employee may take family leave for any of the following reasons: . . . 3. To care for the employee’s child, spouse or parent, if the child, spouse or parent has a serious health condition.” Although the statute requires that the employee give reasonable notice to the employer for the birth or adoption of a child or for planned medical treatment, it does not require advance notice of the employee’s need for leave to care for a family member who has an unplanned Under this statute,